Privacy Policy

Introduction

The Luv Infinity Privacy Policy describes who we are and how and why we collect, store, use and share your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Legislation. It also explains your rights in relation to your personal data and how to contact us or supervisory authorities in the event you have enquiries. This policy also details our Cookie policy. Both of these policies can be found on the website.

The Company (Luv Infinity Solutions Ltd) is the "Controller", as defined in the UK GDPR. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use Personal Data about you. We are required under the Data Protection Legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO) to oversee compliance with this Privacy Notice. Please see below for more information on how to contact the DPO if you would like to make some enquiries on how we process your personal data or related matters

Who we are: 

We are Luv Infinity Solutions Ltd (trading as “eposbuddy”.)

Contact Details 

Data Protection Manager, Unit 16b, Barton Hill Trading Estate, Glendare St, Bristol

BS5 9TF.

Telephone: 0117 963 2200. 

support@eposbuddy.com

Our Data Controller: support@eposbuddy.com

Lawful basis for collection of data is relied on under the UK GDPR and EU GDPR

How your Personal Data is collected

We collect most of this personal data directly from you—in person, by telephone, text or email and/or via our website and apps. However, we may also collect information:

  • From publicly accessible sources, eg Companies House or HM Land Registry;
  • Directly from a third party, eg: sanctions screening providers; credit reference agencies; customer due diligence providers;
  • From a third party with your consent, eg your bank or building society;
  • From cookies on our website—for more information on our use of cookies, please see our cookie policy
  • Via our IT systems, eg: entries made in our customer management platforms

Data we collect 

We collect information about you for a number of reasons, depending on the service you are accessing. The information we collect is used to enable us to offer you the best possible service, to respond to requests from you, or to process orders. 


From our websites and online services, we may collect the following information: 

  • Name
  • Gender
  • Email address
  • Company
  • Phone Number
  • IP address (including geographic location) 
  • Job title 
  • Upon your express consent, information to enable us to undertake credit or other financial checks on you

Why we collect your data

Under the Data Protection Legislation, we can only use your personal data if we have a proper reason, eg:

  • For compliance with our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • where you have given consent;
  • for performing contracts with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract; or
  • for our legitimate interests or those of a third party.

How we use your data 

We may use the information that we collect about you to: 

  • Respond to enquiries and service requests 
  • Send newsletters, webinar invites, and details of services that we believe will be of interest. 
  • Improve our website services. 
  • Understand visitor behaviour. 
  • Work with social media providers (twitter/Facebook) to interact with you on social media. 
  • Send you communications about a service
  • Updating customer records
  • Where applicable, to prevent, detect, investigate and prosecute fraud and alleged fraud, money laundering and other crimes
  • Carrying out any other regulatory checks
  • Marketing
  • To improve the relevance of ads on Google and other websites, this is known as remarketing and can be opted out of through googles ads settingshttps://adssettings.google.com/ .
  • We may need to collect debt you owe to us

Our Reasons:
  • To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
  • For our legitimate interests, i.e. to be as efficient as we can so we can deliver the best service to you at the best price, or, to prevent and detect criminal activity that could be damaging for you and/or us;
  • to perform our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract;
  • We may also use your personal data to ensure the security of systems and data to a standard that goes beyond our legal obligations, and in those cases our reasons are for our legitimate interests, ie to protect systems and data and to prevent and detect criminal activity that could be damaging for you and/or us.
  • to reduce the risks to our business

Your Consent 

By submitting information to Luv Infinity, you consent to the collection and use of this information by Luv Infinity, and service providers. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it. 


How we share your information 

To deliver our services we may share your data within Luv Infinity and with third party service providers (including Google) that assist us in carrying out business activities. We only share data where required and only for the specific purposes listed above. Where we act as a reseller, we will share your data with the service provider in order for them to deliver the service. We never sell your data to third parties. 


International transfer of data 

We endeavour to store personal information within the EU wherever possible, but in some cases information may be transferred internationally where there is a technological requirement or third party service provider.  In these cases, we will ensure that third party providers meet the requirements of the Data Protection Act and GDPR. 


Manage or delete Personal Information 

If you would like to be removed from our database or check the information we store about you, please contact us using the details above.  


We will not keep your personal data for longer than we need it for the purpose for which it is used.


Cookies and Similar Technologies 

We use cookies (simple text files) on your device and similar technologies to assist in gathering information about site behaviour and to assist in the provision of our services to you. Our cookies and those provided by third parties may store preferences, assist in signing you into a service, monitor website or service performance, store shopping basket details or provide advertising. 


If you wish to restrict or block cookies and similar technologies, you can do so via your browser’s settings. Please refer to the help function of your browser for details on how to do this. 


More information about our use of cookies can be found here https://eposbuddy.com/cookie-policy (also see policy below)


Please be aware that restricting cookies may impact on the functionality of our website and online services.


Analytics

We use third party software for analytics, information is collected and transmitted to the analytics provider. We may then use this information to compile statistical reports and evaluate how our websites, products and services are used. In some cases, this information may be used to provide a personalised experience for you. 


We use Google Analytics. Google Analytics uses cookies to define user sessions, and to provide several reporting features. These cookies are set or updated only to collect the data required for such reports. Google sets 6 cookies with expiry dates ranging from 30 mins to 2 years, these cookies are mainly used to differential visitor types (first time or repeat). They also allow us to analyse our website performance to improve user experience. You can find out more about how Google use cookies at  http://www.google.co.uk/policies/privacy/. Cookies may be used to help us target advertising on platform providers such as Google. 


You can opt out here http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. 


Social Media 

Some of our websites use social media functions. These features are provided by third parties and your interactions with them are governed by the privacy policy of the providers. These providers may include Facebook, Twitter, TikTok, and LinkedIn. 


Security 

We are committed to keeping your personal data safe and secure from unauthorised access to or unauthorised alterations, disclosure or destruction of information that we hold. 


Our security measures include: 

  • encryption of our services and data. 
  • regularly reviewing our information collection, storage and processing practices, including physical security measures. 
  • restricting access to personal information to only employees, contractors and agents who need to know that information in order to process it for us and who are subject to contractual confidentiality and processing obligations. 
  • internal policies setting out our data security approach and training for employees. 

Click here for our Cookie policy